Tailgating Laws in Maryland
[…] While aggressive driving is certainly a major factor in tailgating incidents, there are also plenty of cases where the driver is unaware that he or she is tailgating.

Let’s take a quick look at tailgating regulations in Maryland, the consequences of following another car too closely, and how to prevent it before it’s too late and you find your car hurtling uncontrollably toward a set of taillights and a major headache.

Is tailgating illegal in Maryland?

Yes. The 2020 Maryland Transportation Code (§ 21-310) states, “The driver of a motor vehicle may not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the other vehicle and of the traffic on and the condition of the highway.” A reasonable and prudent distance, however, can be tricky to define. It depends on factors such as road conditions, road type (highway vs. residential street), speed limit and weather conditions.